Football News

Uefa Europa League 2019/20 draw in full: Rangers face tough test, happy trails for Arsenal

By Harry Edwards

Published: 12:49, 30 August 2019

The Europa League group stage draw is complete and the five British clubs now know their fate.

European regulars Arsenal and Manchester United were joined by Wolverhampton Wanderers in the draw, with Nuno Espirito Santo’s men in European competition for the first time since 1980.

The Premier League trio were also accompanied by Scottish sides Celtic and Rangers, making up five British representatives.

Who awaits the British sides? Five things to know…

  • Arsenal: Eintracht Frankfurt, Standard Liege, Victoria (Group F).
  • Man Utd: Astana, Partizan Belgrade, AZ Alkmaar (Group L).
  • Wolves: Besiktas, Braga, Slovan Bratislava (Group K).
  • Celtic: Lazio, Rennes, CFR Cluj (Group E).
  • Rangers: Porto, Young Boys, Feyenoord (Group G).

Last season’s Europa League runners-up Arsenal were handed a tough Group F with Eintracht Frankfurt, Standard Liege and Portuguese side Vitoria but will be thankful to avoid any long-distance flights.

United, who won the competition in 2017, will fancy their chances of reaching the Last 32 having been drawn against Astana, Partizan Belgrade and AZ Alkmaar in Group L.

New boys Wolves, making their debut in Pot 3, have been given Besiktas, Braga and Slovan Bratislava in Group K.

Scottish champions Celtic, who dropped down from Champions League qualifying, go up against Lazio, Stade Rennais and CFR Cluj in Group E. And Steven Gerrard’s Rangers have been given a tricky task of Porto, BSC Young Boys and Feyenoord to get out of Group G.

Subscribe to Squawka’s Youtube channel here.

Draw in full

Group A: Sevilla, APOEL, Qarabag, F91 Dudelange.
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv, FC Copenhagen, Malmo, FC Lugano.
Group C: Basel, Krasnodar, Getafe, Trabzonspor.
Group D: Sporting CP, PSV, Rosenborg, LASK.
Group E: Lazio, Celtic, Rennes, CFR Cluj.
Group F: Arsenal, Eintracht Frankfurt, Standard Liege, Vitoria.
Group G: Porto, Young Boys, Feyenoord, Rangers.
Group H: CSKA Moscow, Ludogorets, Espanyol, Ferencvaros.
Group I: Wolfsburg, Gent, Saint-Etienne, Olexandriya.
Group J: Roma, Monchengladbach, Istanbul Basaksehir, Wolfsberger.
Group K: Besiktas, Braga, Wolves, Slovan Bratislava.
Group L: Manchester United, FC Astana, Partizan Belgrade, AZ Alkmaar.

When will the fixtures take place?

Matchday one: 19 September
Matchday two: 3 October
Matchday three: 24 October
Matchday four: 7 November
Matchday five: 28 November
Matchday six: 12 December

✕︎

Get the Best offers for EURO 2020

A valid email is required.

Invalid e-mail.

Yes I am over 18.
Yes, I would like to receive email updates on exciting offers from squawka.com. For more info on how we and our partners process your data, see Privacy and Cookie Policies.

*This offer is not valid for residents of Great Britain.*By subscribing you are confirming that you are over 18 years of age.

*All emails include an unsubcrbe link, where you can opt out any time. *Please see our privacy and cookies policy..

x

Newsletter error