Must be 21+. GAMBLING PROBLEM? Call 1-800-GAMBLER (CO/KY/MD/OH/PA/TN/VA/VT/WV) or (888) 789-7777 or visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), (800)-327-5050 or gamblinghelplinema.org (MA), or visit 1800gambler.net (WV)
Must be 21+. GAMBLING PROBLEM? Call 1-800-GAMBLER (CO/KY/MD/OH/PA/TN/VA/VT/WV) or (888) 789-7777 or visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), (800)-327-5050 or gamblinghelplinema.org (MA), or visit 1800gambler.net (WV)
Squawka / News / Australian Open tennis live stream: How to watch every match from the 2026 Grand Slam tournament

Australian Open tennis live stream: How to watch every match from the 2026 Grand Slam tournament

The 2026 Grand Slam season begins this month with the Australian Open, as the world’s top players descend on Melbourne in pursuit of the first major title of the year.

This guide provides an overview of the 2026 edition, including key dates, venue details, live stream options, and the latest betting odds.

When is the 2026 Australian Open?

The 2026 Australian Open is scheduled to take place across two weeks from Sunday 18th January to Sunday 1st February. 

The qualifying process took place between Monday 12th and Thursday 15th January, no we await the main draw on Sunday.

Where is the Australian Open 2026 being held?

As is tradition, the Australian Open will be played on the blue hard courts at Melbourne Park in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. The Rod Laver Arena serves as the primary show court, while other significant venues within the complex include the Margaret Court Arena and the John Cain Arena, both of which feature retractable roofs.

What is the Australian Open 2026 schedule?

The 2026 schedule follows the expanded 15-day format introduced in recent years to alleviate late-night finishes and provide a better experience for both players and spectators. The tournament began with the qualifying rounds, followed by the main draw spanning three weekends, which concludes with the finals.

StageDate
Qualifying12th-15th January
First Round18th-20th January
Second Round21st & 22nd January
Third round23rd & 24th January
Fourth Round25th & 26th January
Quarter-Finals27th & 28th January
Semi-Finals29th & 30th January
Finals31st January & 1st February

Australian Open tennis live stream

New and existing SBK customers can live stream the Australian Open on SBK. To access the live stream, sign up – or log into your account – and navigate your way to the tennis section on SBK. From here, simply go to your chosen in-play match and click ‘watch live’ to start the live stream.

Not yet signed up to SBK? New customers can get their hands on £40 in free bets when they click here, open an account, and place a £10 qualifying bet at minimum odds of 2.0 (evens).

You will receive a £10 Football Bet Builder upon settlement of your qualifying bet, then after 24 hours you will receive a £5 Multiple, £5 Horse Racing Multiple, and £5 Football Bet Builder token. After 48 hours, you will be credited with the remaining £5 Bet Builder and two £5 Multiple tokens.

Australian Open 2026 Odds

Defending champion Jannik Sinner enters as the hot 1.90 favourite to win the men’s draw. The Italian has won the latest two editions of the Australian Open and, if successful again this year, he will become only the fifth male player to win 3+ titles there in the Open Era, taking him above the likes of Rafa Nadal, Pete Sampras, and Boris Becker.

Sinner is pursued in the betting by long-term rival Carlos Alcaraz, 2.92, who needs to win the Australian Open to complete the career slam, having won the French Open, Wimbledon, and the US Open twice each. Surprisingly, the Spaniard has never progressed past the quarter-finals in Melbourne.

Furtherback, you’ll find record 10-time winner Novak Djokovic at 19.5, Daniil Medvedev at 34, Alexander Zverev at 48, and Taylor Fritz out at 110.

Men’s Australian Open Odds

PlayerSBK Odds
Jannik Sinner1.90
Carlos Alcaraz2.92
Novak Djokovic19.5
Daniil Medvedev34
Alexander Zverev48
Taylor Fritz110

Aryna Sabalenka is the leading betting contender in the women’s draw at 3 with SBK. The world No.1 has reached the Melbourne final in each of the last three years, winning the tournament back-to-back in 2023 and 2024.

Iga Swiatek is the closest challenger according to the latest odds, quoted at 7 with SBK. The 24-year-old has six Slams to her name, including Wimbledon last year, but needs the Australian Open to complete the full set.

Elsewhere, Amanda Anisimova and Elena Rybakina can both be backed at 9.8, ahead of Coco Gauff at 12, while defending champion Madison Keys is further back at 46.

Women’s Australian Open Odds

PlayerSBK Odds
Aryna Sabalenka3
Iga Swiatek7
Elena Rybakina9.8
Amanda Anisimova9.8
Coco Gauff12
Mirra Andreeva18

Read more: