Home » News » MLS » MLS Predictions: Squawka Signal’s AI Score Picks for Every Match

MLS Predictions: Squawka Signal’s AI Score Picks for Every Match

This week Squawka Signal calls 16 MLS fixtures. Its most confident pick is Seattle Sounders 1-0 Montréal — Seattle Sounders to win at 59%. Through 217 graded picks this season, Signal is running at 45% on MLS results.

Squawka’s MLS predictions cover every fixture in the league — a projected scoreline and a win probability for each match, built by our data model, Squawka Signal.

This is new for the 2026 season. The card below runs through the next seven days of MLS action. For each game you get the most likely scoreline, the team the model favors, its win probability, and a direct link to trade or bet the call. And it refreshes every matchday, so each prediction sharpens as kickoff nears.

So how does it work? Signal is a team-strength model. It rates every MLS club’s attack and defense from two full seasons of results, it leans on recent form, and it factors in home advantage. It then turns those ratings into the single most likely scoreline for each game. The model draws on the same data that drives Squawka’s match previews. It is also fully transparent, and the AI Predictor methodology spells out exactly how it works.

MLS is one of the most competitive leagues in world soccer, and our MLS predictions reflect that. When the ratings back a clear favorite, Signal says so. When a match is genuinely even, it tells you that too. We then grade every pick against the real result, out in the open, so the record has to earn its number rather than simply claim one. For the fullest read on a game, pair the prediction with our MLS match previews, where you will also find team news and probable lineups.

Squawka Signal · AI Predictor

MLS Predictions: AI Score Picks For Every Match

Every fixture called by Squawka Signal — our data model’s predicted scoreline and win probability.

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 07:01 ET · next seven days of fixtures

Last 7 days30 played15 results correct2 exact scores
Running total217 picks graded45% success rate

Recent results

Cincinnati v New EnglandPick 2-1FT 2-3Miss
Columbus Crew v CharlottePick 2-1FT 3-1Hit
DC United v New York RBPick 1-0FT 2-1Hit
Inter Miami v New York CityPick 2-1FT 2-0Hit
Montréal v Atlanta UnitedPick 1-0FT 0-3Miss
Toronto v Orlando CityPick 2-1FT 3-3Miss
Chicago Fire v Philadelphia UnionPick 2-1FT 1-3Miss
Dallas v Seattle SoundersPick 2-1FT 1-0Hit

How to read it: the pick is Signal’s single most likely scoreline; the % is the model’s estimated chance the favored team wins the match — not the chance of that exact scoreline.

Matchday · Oct 17–18 ET

MatchSignal pickWin probability
New York RB vs TorontoSat Oct 17 · 7:30pm ET · Red Bull Arena
2-1Signal pick
44%New York RB to win
New England vs Chicago FireSat Oct 17 · 7:30pm ET · Gillette Stadium
2-1Signal pick
44%New England to win
Atlanta United vs Inter MiamiSat Oct 17 · 7:30pm ET · Mercedes-Benz Stadium
1-2Signal pick
51%Inter Miami to win
Orlando City vs DC UnitedSat Oct 17 · 7:30pm ET · Orlando City Stadium
2-1Signal pick
57%Orlando City to win
Sporting KC vs Real Salt LakeSat Oct 17 · 8:30pm ET · Children's Mercy Park
1-2Signal pick
40%Real Salt Lake to win
Austin vs Vancouver WhitecapsSat Oct 17 · 8:30pm ET · Q2 Stadium
1-2Signal pick
51%Vancouver Whitecaps to win
Houston Dynamo vs DallasSat Oct 17 · 8:30pm ET · BBVA Compass Stadium
2-1Signal pick
42%Houston Dynamo to win
Seattle Sounders vs MontréalSat Oct 17 · 10:30pm ET · CenturyLink Field
1-0Signal pick
59%Seattle Sounders to win
LA Galaxy vs San DiegoSat Oct 17 · 10:30pm ET · Stubhub Center
2-1Signal pick
41%LA Galaxy to win
Portland Timbers vs Colorado RapidsSat Oct 17 · 10:30pm ET · Providence Park
2-1Signal pick
47%Portland Timbers to win

Matchday · Oct 21 ET

MatchSignal pickWin probability
Cincinnati vs DC UnitedWed Oct 21 · 7pm ET · TQL Stadium
2-1Signal pick
56%Cincinnati to win

Must be 21+. GAMBLING PROBLEM? Call 1-800-GAMBLER (CO/KY/MD/OH/PA/TN/VA/VT/WV) or (888) 789-7777 or visit ccpg.org (CT), or visit www.mdgamblinghelp.org (MD), (800)-327-5050 or gamblinghelplinema.org (MA), or visit 1800gambler.net (WV). Odds approximate at time of writing.

How to read Squawka’s MLS predictions

Each row gives you three things: the scoreline Signal thinks is most likely, the side it favors, and how confident it is. A pick at 60% or higher is a firm lean. Anything near 40% is close to a coin toss, and we would rather tell you that than dress it up. So use the win probability, not just the scoreline, to judge how strong a call really is.

These MLS predictions update every matchday through the 2026 season, so check back during the week as fresh games move into the seven-day window. And for the biggest fixtures, read the MLS predictions here alongside the full match preview before you back anything.

More from the AI Predictor

Latest MLS news

Match previews, player stats, and analysis from across the league are on the MLS desk.