
Auston Matthews has 26 points in 17 games, and 15 of them are assists. For a player who holds his club’s single-season goals record that is the wrong way round, and it is the most interesting thing about his season. The Auston Matthews stats below are current to 4 November.
Last season was the worst of his career. He is now scoring at a higher rate than in either of his two hundred-point years, which is not where anyone expected this year to go after a 27-goal season on the lowest shooting mark he has posted. It has turned fast.
Auston Matthews stats, 2026-27
| 2026-27 | Auston Matthews |
|---|---|
| Games played | 17 |
| Goals | 11 |
| Assists | 15 |
| Points | 26 |
| Points per game | 1.53 |
| NHL scoring rank | 6th |
| Plus-minus | +9 |
| Shots | 51 |
| Shooting percentage | 21.6% |
| Power-play points | 9 |
| Time on ice per game | 20:35 |
He has a point in 13 of the 17. Three of the four blanks came against New York clubs. He is 29, born in San Ramon, California, and this is his eleventh season, all of them in Toronto.
Every Matthews season since 2016-17
| Season | GP | G | A | P | P/GP | +/- | Sh% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 82 | 40 | 29 | 69 | 0.84 | +2 | 14.3% | 17:38 |
| 2017-18 | 62 | 34 | 29 | 63 | 1.02 | +25 | 18.2% | 18:08 |
| 2018-19 | 68 | 37 | 36 | 73 | 1.07 | -9 | 14.7% | 18:33 |
| 2019-20 | 70 | 47 | 33 | 80 | 1.14 | +19 | 16.2% | 20:58 |
| 2020-21 | 52 | 41 | 25 | 66 | 1.27 | +21 | 18.5% | 21:33 |
| 2021-22 | 73 | 60 | 46 | 106 | 1.45 | +20 | 17.2% | 20:37 |
| 2022-23 | 74 | 40 | 45 | 85 | 1.15 | +31 | 12.2% | 20:17 |
| 2023-24 | 81 | 69 | 38 | 107 | 1.32 | +31 | 18.7% | 20:58 |
| 2024-25 | 67 | 33 | 45 | 78 | 1.16 | +11 | 12.6% | 20:28 |
| 2025-26 | 60 | 27 | 26 | 53 | 0.88 | -4 | 11.9% | 20:48 |
| 2026-27 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 26 | 1.53 | +9 | 21.6% | 20:35 |
Two seasons stand out and they are next to each other. The 69 goals in 2023-24 are the most any Maple Leaf has scored in a season. Two years later he managed 27 in 60 games on an 11.9 per cent shooting mark, the lowest full-season rate of his career.
The assists are doing the work
He is averaging 0.88 assists a game. Across 82 that is about 72. His career high is 46, set in 2021-22, and he has passed 40 only four times in ten seasons. The Auston Matthews stats worth watching this year are in that column, not in the goal column that made his name. That is new.
This has happened in a smaller way before. In both 2022-23 and 2024-25 his assists outnumbered his goals, and both were years when the finishing cooled. What is different now is that the goals are up as well, so the assist rate is not compensation for anything.
Two numbers say the goals come back down
The first is the shooting percentage. 21.6 per cent against a career mark of 15.6 per cent, and he has never finished a season above 18.7. The second is shot volume. 51 in 17 games is about 246 across a season. That is ordinary for him, not exceptional.
Put those together. Hold the shots where they are, apply the finishing rate of his career rather than of six weeks, and the 53-goal pace becomes roughly 38. That is a good season. It is not a Rocket Richard season, and the Auston Matthews stats will drift that way as the sample grows.
The record he owns, and the one he does not
He is already the leading goal scorer in Maple Leafs history. Goal 421 passed Mats Sundin’s 420 on 3 January 2026, against the Islanders, in his 664th game for the club, which is 317 fewer than Sundin needed to set the mark in the first place. No other active player leads an Original Six club in goals.
The franchise points record is still Sundin’s, on 987. Matthews is on 806 from 706 games, so he needs 181 more. At this season’s rate that is a little over a season and a half of health.
So how many points will Auston Matthews score?
The straight-line answer is 125. The honest one is lower, because the shooting percentage will not hold and he has played more than 74 games once in the last five seasons.
Somewhere in the nineties looks like the fair middle, with the assists finishing well clear of any total he has posted before. That would still be his best season since 2023-24 and a complete answer to last year. We will keep these Auston Matthews stats current through the season.
Where he sits in the league race is on our NHL scoring leaders page, and Toronto’s week is on the NHL schedule.
26 in 17 games for Toronto, 11 goals and 15 assists. That is 1.53 a game, a pace of about 125 across a full season, and 6th in the NHL scoring race.
He is their leading GOAL scorer. He passed Mats Sundin’s 420 on 3 January 2026 and now has 439. Sundin still holds the franchise points record on 987; Matthews is on 806.
27 in 60 games in 2025-26, on an 11.9 per cent shooting mark. It was the worst full season of his career, and this season is running well ahead of it.
2023-24: 69 goals and 107 points in 81 games. The 69 goals are the most any Toronto player has scored in one season.
29. He was born on 17 September 1997 in San Ramon, California, and Toronto took him first overall in the 2016 draft.
19+ (18+ in AB, MB and QC). Statistics are through 3 November 2026 and change nightly. Please play responsibly. ConnexOntario: 1-866-531-2600 for Ontario residents; see your province’s helpline for resources elsewhere.