Football Features

Europa League knockout stage 2019/20 draw: Facts, fixtures, TV info & more

By Ben Green

Europa League knockout stage 2019/20 draw

Published: 14:25, 15 December 2019

After a bumper final matchday, the 2019/20 Europa League group stages are over.

Even with the close of the Champions League group stages adding eight more teams to the pot, there were still 14 spots in the round-of-32 up for grabs – and now we know who is going to take part in the knockout rounds.

When is the Europa League draw? Five things to know…

  • The Europa League last-32 draw will take place on Monday 16 December in Nyon, Switzerland, at 12 PM GMT.
  • The draw will consist of two pots: seeded clubs – who will play at home in the second legs – and unseeded clubs.
  • Seeded clubs will be the group winners and the four best third-ranked teams from the Champions League group stages.
  • The unseeded clubs will be the group runners-up and the four worst third-ranked teams from the Champions League stages.
  • Teams cannot be drawn against team they faced in their group, or from their own domestic competition.


Just like in the Champions League, all five British teams have secured their spot in the Europa League knockout stages. Celtic, Arsenal and Manchester United all won their groups despite the latter being the only side of the trio to end with a win.

Rangers and Wolves joined them as group runners-up, with the former reaching the knockout stage of a European competition for the first time since 2011. Club Brugge, Olympiacos, Shakhtar Donetsk, Bayer Leverkusen, Red Bull Salzburg, Inter Milan, Benfica and Ajax were the teams to drop down from the Champions League.

When is the draw and where can I watch it live?

The Europa last-32 draw will take place on Monday 16 December in Nyon, Switzerland, and will be broadcast live on BT Sport 1 at 12 PM for UK viewers. The draw will also be live streamed on BTSport.com.

The draw will consist of two pots: seeded clubs and unseeded clubs. Seeded clubs will be the group winners and the four best third-ranked teams from the Champions League group stages, whereas unseeded clubs will be the group runners-up and the four worst third-ranked teams from the Champions League group stages.

Seeded clubs will play their first legs on the road, and the return fixture on home soil. The first legs are set to play out on Thursday 20 February, with the second legs scheduled for 27 February.

Confirmed group winners: Sevilla, Malmo, Basel, LASK, Celtic, Arsenal, Porto, Espanyol, Gent, Istanbul Basaksehir, Braga, Manchester United.

Confirmed runners-up: APOEL, FC Copenhagen, Getafe, Sporting CP, CFR Cluj, Eintracht Frankfurt, Rangers, Ludogorets, Wolfsburg, AS Roma, Wolves, AZ Alkmaar.

From the Champions League: Club Brugge, Olympiacos, Shakhtar Donetsk, Bayer Leverkusen, Red Bull Salzburg, Inter Milan, Benfica and Ajax.

Of course, teams cannot be drawn against those they faced in the group stages or any side from their own association.

Subscribe to Squawka’s Youtube channel here.

Who could each British side face in the last-32?

As group winners, Celtic, Arsenal and Manchester United will all be seeded for the draw, meaning they could get a favourable tie, while Rangers and Wolves are unseeded.

However, there are plenty of tough teams that could get thrown at the British sides, including the eight to drop down from the Champions League that will be split into both seeded and unseeded pots.

Best and worst case scenarios for every British club

Celtic

Arsenal

Man Utd

Wolves

Rangers

Potential opponents for British clubs in full

Celtic: APOEL, AZ Alkmaar, Bayer Leverkusen, Club Brugge, Copenhagen, Eintracht Frankfurt, Getafe, Ludogorets, Olympiacos, Roma, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sporting CP, Wolfsburg, Wolves.

Arsenal: APOEL, AZ Alkmaar, Bayer Leverkusen, CFR Cluj, Club Brugge, Copenhagen, Getafe, Ludogorets, Olympiacos, Rangers, Roma, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sporting CP, Wolfsburg.

Manchester United: APOEL, Bayer Leverkusen, CFR Cluj, Club Brugge, Copenhagen, Eintracht Frankfurt, Getafe, Ludogorets, Olympiacos, Rangers, Roma, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sporting CP, Wolfsburg.

Wolves: Ajax, Basel, Benfica, Celtic, Espanyol, Gent, Inter Milan, Istanbul Basaksehir, LASK, Malmo, Porto, Red Bull Salzburg, Sevilla.

Rangers: Ajax, Arsenal, Basel, Benfica, Braga, Espanyol, Gent, Inter Milan, Istanbul Basaksehir, LASK, Malmo, Manchester United, Red Bull Salzburg, Sevilla.

How to use smarterscout: the new football analytics tool

Sign-up here to use smarterscout lite for free.

✕︎

Get the Best offers for EURO 2020

A valid email is required.

Invalid e-mail.

Yes I am over 18.
Yes, I would like to receive email updates on exciting offers from squawka.com. For more info on how we and our partners process your data, see Privacy and Cookie Policies.

*This offer is not valid for residents of Great Britain.*By subscribing you are confirming that you are over 18 years of age.

*All emails include an unsubcrbe link, where you can opt out any time. *Please see our privacy and cookies policy..

x

Newsletter error